Date & Time: Aug 11, 1947
Registration:
CF-DJG
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
FM.32
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ready for departure, the single engine aircraft was taxiing on a lake located in eastern Quebec, about 160 km south of Goose Bay, when it collided with an unknown obstacle and sank. Both occupants were unhurt.