Date & Time: Mar 24, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
SE-AFL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Östersund - Östersund
MSN:
4022
YOM:
1932
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, while approaching Östersund, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Y. Ryman, pilot.
Passenger:
R. Bergland.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by fuel exhaustion.