Date & Time: Jun 12, 1951
Registration:
AP-ABQ
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mauripur - Mauripur
MSN:
FM.44
YOM:
1948
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight in Mauripur Airbase when on final approach, the single engine aircraft collided with an Auster J/5, stalled and crashed short of runway. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.