Date & Time: Dec 21, 1935
Registration:
CF-APH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Red Lake – Kenora
MSN:
4050
YOM:
1933
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Red Lake to Kenora, the airplane caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency in East Bug Lake. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane caught fire in flight following a malfunction of the heater system.