Date & Time: Jul 5, 1930
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAZY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Stag Lane
MSN:
2025
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Vélizy-Villacoublay Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the Petit Clamart Avenue, in Clamart. The aircraft caught fire on ground and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Ballet, pilot.
Passengers:
Baron Bernard Levavasseur de Précourt, Director of the Schreck Aeroplanes Company,
Comte Étienne de Roye.