Date & Time: Apr 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABSO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon – Aston Down
MSN:
2217
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from RAF Hendon to RAF Aston Down on behalf of the 24th Squadron. En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in Tewkesbury. Both occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.