Date & Time: May 29, 1955
Registration:
G-ABDF
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hatfield - Great Dunmow
MSN:
2057
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On short final to RAF Great Dunmow, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in Easton Lodge, about 400 meters from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and all three occupants were killed, among them the pilot James A. Brown.