Date & Time: May 2, 1932
Registration:
CH-270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Geneva – Courtelary
MSN:
2138
YOM:
1931
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Geneva-Cointrin Airport, bound for Courtelary, Bern, the single engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed on the slope of Mt Colomby de Gex (1,688 metres high) located near Échenevex. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.