Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
SE-ACU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Västerås - Åre
MSN:
2050
YOM:
1930
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the icy Mälaren Lake, while climbing, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were killed. The aircraft was owned by A. W. Ahlin.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after rotation.