Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Registration:
ZS-ACQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
YOM:
1931
Country:
Namibia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Karibib Airport. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed by post crash fire. The aircraft was just bought by Mr. Weissner few days prior to the accident.