Date & Time: Aug 31, 1947
Registration:
G-ABYP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Waltham – Eaton Bray
MSN:
2233
YOM:
1932
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Eaton Bray aerodrome, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. Both occupants, among them the pilot and owner Joan Nayler, were quickly rescued and uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Source & photos: http://www.onthewire.co.uk/bray4.htm