Date & Time: Jul 27, 1932 at 1745 LT
Registration:
G-ABDH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heston – Hamble
MSN:
2081
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Heston to Hamble, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and turbulences. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Devil's Jump, near Hindhead. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Bruce Bossom, pilot.
Passengers:
Emily Bossom (pilot's mother),
Count Otto Zierbach-Fürsteneau (aka Prince Otto Erbach).
Probable cause:
The aircraft broke up in mid-air and crashed out of control. A wing detached and was later recovered in Thursley. This could suggest the aircraft encountered turbulences and unfavorable conditions that caused the loss of control.