Date & Time: Nov 3, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X9405
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2113
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a pasture located in Ashby-de-la-Zouch. Later, while trying to take off, the single engine aircraft hit a hedge and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.