Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.66 Hercules
Registration:
G-ABCP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Entebbe – Juba
MSN:
347
YOM:
1929
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Entebbe Airport, while climbing, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a muddy field. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft named 'City of Jodhpur' was damaged beyond repair.