Date & Time: Feb 14, 1930
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBNA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - Cairo
MSN:
240
YOM:
1925
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed London on an international service to India, carrying four passengers and three crew members. On approach to Cairo Airport by night, the visibility was poor and the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. The airplane impacted ground and crashed near the city of Giza, in the suburb of Cairo. All seven occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft named 'City of Tehran' was damaged beyond repair.