Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth
Registration:
G-CAJT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
328
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems (maybe a structural failure of the fuselage) and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a prairie located in High River, some 60 km south of Calgary. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire.
Probable cause:
Technical failure en route, maybe a fuselage structural failure.