Date & Time: Aug 12, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBZI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Witney - Witney
MSN:
650
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Curbridge, near Witney Aerodrome, while performing a local training flight. The aircraft came to rest upside down and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were injured.