Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAHS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vancouver - Vancouver
MSN:
409
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in the English Bay, off Vancouver. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The student pilot with insufficient experience attempted to perform a solo training flight.