Date & Time: Mar 8, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CATG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal - Val-Morin
MSN:
617
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing in Val-Morin, one of the skis hit a rock. The aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.