Date & Time: Jan 14, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAKR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto - Toronto
MSN:
570
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie. Shortly after takeoff from Toronto Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the airfield. The pilot under training was killed while the instructor was injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command inadvertently reduced the speed after takeoff to simulate an engine failure, causing the aircraft to stall.