Date & Time: Apr 8, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Mary Bailey
Registration:
G-EBSF
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Cape Town
MSN:
415
YOM:
1927
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The owner of the airplane, Lady Mary Bailey, was attempting a solo flight from Croydon, Surrey, to Cape Town, South Africa. Approaching Tabora Airport, Tanganyika, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. While the sole occupant was injured, the aircraft was destroyed.