Date & Time: Aug 31, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
562
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Oshawa Airport. The pilot was injured and the passenger J. E. Lytell was killed.