Date & Time: Mar 23, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAPM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nottingham - Nottingham
MSN:
1199
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Nottingham on a local joyride. En route, the engine failed. The pilot decided to return to Nottingham for an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed upon landing. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.