Date & Time: Dec 4, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAYS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamble - Hamble
MSN:
1232
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hamble on a local training flight. En route, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Southampton Water off Netley. A crew member was seriously injured and the second occupant was killed. The only survivor died from his injuries the following day.