Date & Time: Aug 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAOY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gogama - Sault Sainte Marie
MSN:
504
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from a lake located some 24 km from Gogama. The crew was en route to Sault Sainte Marie on a fire fighting mission. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.