Date & Time: May 19, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBZW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
MSN:
687
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Henry C. Wright was performing a private solo flight in the region of Norwich. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Mousehold Heath, in the suburb of Norwich. The pilot was killed.