Date & Time: Sep 3, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBWI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middlestone Moor – Cramlington
MSN:
557
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff in Middlestone Moor, Durham. While taking off, the single engine airplane hit a hole, flipped over and came to rest upside down. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt R. McGevor, pilot.
Passenger:
Mrs. Cora Dick.