Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1947
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAOZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
505
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kwagama Lake, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft encountered downdraft, stalled and crashed into the lake. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdraft.