Date & Time: Oct 25, 1938 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VR-SAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
MSN:
920
YOM:
1929
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the Bay of Kallang. The aircraft was lost and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.