Date & Time: Dec 26, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
563
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot and his passenger were performing a pleasure flight over the area of Hamilton. While flying over Jordan Station, the single engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed on the ground. While the pilot was seriously injured, the passenger F. G. Grove was killed.