Date & Time: Mar 25, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
MO-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Helsinki - Helsinki
MSN:
VL-12
YOM:
1929
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight when the airplane stalled and crashed in the harbor of Helsinki, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the mechanic was killed.