Date & Time: Feb 20, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AAPO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
1201
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hanworth, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and died 29 December 1932, more than 10 months later.