Date & Time: Mar 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CALB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton - Edmonton
MSN:
580
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the aircraft stalled and dove into the ground. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.