Date & Time: Apr 8, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBSA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth – Newquay
MSN:
414
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Hanworth to Newquay, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. He attempted an emergency landing in a field but aircraft crashed and was wrecked. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries.