Date & Time: Aug 16, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAPJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chilworth - Chilworth
MSN:
1173
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chilworth, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured. He died three days later from his injuries.
Crew:
Malcolm Morris Freeman, pilot.
Passenger:
Joseph Donnelly.