Date & Time: May 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CALA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calgary - Calgary
MSN:
579
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The pilot and his passenger were engaged in a private flight out from Calgary Airport. While completing a looping, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
N. E. Stevens, pilot,
Passenger:
H. A. McCallum.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a structural failure in flight.