Date & Time: Mar 24, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBWT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Broxbourne - Broxbourne
MSN:
590
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Broxbourne Airfield, while climbing to a height of 50 feet, the pilot was apparently trying to avoid the club house when the airplane stalled and crashed. The passenger Norman Bartholomew was killed and the pilot Eric Alfred William Dymond was injured.