Date & Time: Jun 20, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBRT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
410
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Canute Airfield located in Ashingdon, north of Southend, the single engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and impacted tall dense trees surrounding the churchyard and came to be stuck at a height of 10 metres. Uninjured, both occupants descended the tree while the aircraft was later considered as damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was owned by John Henry Arthur Wells and William R. L. Beaumont. At the time of the accident, it was piloted by F. Fairhead.