Date & Time: Dec 21, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
454
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Hamilton Airport. En route, he encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.