Date & Time: Aug 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-OAO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
White Otter Lake – Sault Sainte Marie
MSN:
DHC.134
YOM:
1925
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from White Otter Lake, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.