Date & Time: Jan 19, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
K1855
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
MSN:
1629
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford on a local training flight. En route, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Tusmore Park, some six km northeast of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis H. Land,
Sgt Clifford Leonard Oliver Barker.