Date & Time: Oct 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-CAA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto - Toronto
MSN:
729
YOM:
12928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight and was practicing stalls and forced landings. On approach to Toronto Airfield, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.