Date & Time: Jul 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
CF-ADG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto - Toronto
MSN:
777
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a local flight at Toronto-Downsview Airport with two people on board. Upon landing, it went out of control and came to rest upside down. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.