Date & Time: Aug 2, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
LN-ABU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerobatic
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
141
YOM:
1925
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an airshow and was completing aerobatics when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the sea off Sandnes. Both occupants were injured.