Date & Time: Mar 20, 1935 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABAS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Redhill - Redhill
MSN:
1539
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Redhill Aerodrome on a local solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest. The pilot was slightly injured.