Date & Time: Nov 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-ULL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Adelaide - Adelaide
MSN:
712
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Adelaide-Parafield Airport. In flight, while completing aerobatics manoeuvre, a wing failed. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, injuring both occupants.
Probable cause:
Wing failure.