Date & Time: Sep 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
MA919
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
New Delhi - Jalandhar
MSN:
3055
YOM:
1931
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed New Delhi-Willingdon Airfield on a flight to Jalandhar, Punjab. Upon arrival, it struck a pylon at the boundary and crashed. Both occupants were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.