Date & Time: Oct 25, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
D-1869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dübendorf - Dübendorf
MSN:
1544
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying at an altitude of 80-100 metres in the vicinity of Dübendorf Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed. The pilot was killed as well as one people on the ground.