Date & Time:
May 4, 1944
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CF-OAD
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
765
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was taxiing on Cross Lake when it was caught by strong winds and flipped over. Both occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Carl Crossley, pilot,
René Simard, flight engineer.
Crew:
Carl Crossley, pilot,
René Simard, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while taxiing due to high winds.