Date & Time: Jul 15, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
DHC.103
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Camp Borden on a local solo training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The airplane caught fire in flight for unknown reasons.